Yukon income tax rules for 2026
| Yukon taxable income | Rate |
|---|---|
| up to $58,523 | 6.4% |
| $58,523–$117,045 | 9% |
| $117,045–$181,440 | 10.9% |
| $181,440–$500,000 | 12.8% |
| over $500,000 | 15% |
Yukon’s basic personal amount mirrors the federal one ($16,452, reduced for high incomes) and Yukon also gives the Canada employment amount; its 15% top rate applies above $500,000.
How Yukon compares
| Salary | Yukon | Best province | Median | vs median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $40,611 | $41,363 (NU) | $39,699 | +$912 |
| $75,000 | $57,655 | $58,819 (NU) | $55,806 | +$1,849 |
| $100,000 | $74,998 | $76,654 (NU) | $72,288 | +$2,710 |
| $150,000 | $107,893 | $110,408 (NU) | $104,037 | +$3,855 |
FAQ
How much is $60,000 after tax in Yukon?
About $47,885 a year ($3,990 a month) in 2026 after federal tax $5,338, Yukon tax $2,437 and CPP + EI $4,340. That ranks 3 of 13 provinces and territories.
How much is $100,000 after tax in Yukon?
About $74,998 a year, $6,250 a month or $2,885 every two weeks in 2026 — $792 more than in Ontario.
What are the Yukon tax brackets for 2026?
6.4% to $58,523, 9% to $117,045, 10.9% to $181,440, 12.8% to $500,000, 15% over $500,000. The basic personal amount is $16,452 (same as federal).
What is included in these Yukon take-home figures?
Federal income tax, Yukon income tax, CPP + EI. They assume a single employee with salary only and no RRSP, dependants or refundable credits.
- Sources: CRA Tax rates and income brackets for individuals – 2026 (provincial and territorial rates); CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas 2026 (basic personal amounts, Ontario surtax, B.C. and Ontario tax reductions). Data as of 2026-11-03.
Compare one salary across all provinces on the salary pages, e.g. $60,000 after tax or $100,000 after tax, or go back to the salary after tax hub.