🇨🇦 2026
TAX YEAR 2026 · MANITOBA

Manitoba Salary After Tax 2026

Take-home pay in Manitoba for every salary from $30,000 to $250,000 after federal and provincial income tax, CPP + EI — $45,772 on $60,000 and $71,445 on $100,000.

ESTIMATE

2026 tax year, single employee with salary only: federal and provincial/territorial basic personal amounts, CPP/QPP and EI credits, Canada employment amount, plus the Ontario surtax, Ontario Health Premium, Ontario and B.C. tax reductions and Quebec's deduction for workers — the same items CRA payroll formulas use. No RRSP, union dues, dependants or refundable credits (GST/HST credit, Canada Workers Benefit, Ontario LIFT). For Ontario with RRSP and pay frequency, use the Ontario take-home pay calculator.

Envelope illustration: a $60,000 salary leaves $45,772 take-home a year in Manitoba, 2026 $ $45,772 TAKE-HOME A YEAR

A $60,000 salary in Manitoba

You keep 76¢ of every $1

kept 76.3%deductions 23.7%
$3,814 a month$1,760 every 2 weeks$22.01 an hour

Manitoba at a glance

$60,000 salary → take-home in Manitoba$45,772$3,814 / month · rank 9 of 13
Take-home on $50,000
$39,075
Take-home on $100,000
$71,445 (rank 8/13)
Take-home on $150,000
$100,797
Manitoba tax on $100,000
−$9,484
Average deduction rate at $100,000
28.6%

Your salary in Manitoba

An 8-hour day on $60,000 in Manitoba

An 8-hour day on $60,000 in Manitoba: of an 8-hour working day, 6h 06m pays for take-home ($45,772), 0h 43m for Federal tax ($5,338), 0h 36m for Manitoba tax ($4,550), 0h 35m for CPP + EI ($4,340) 6h 06m for you
  • Take-home$45,77276.3% of pay · 6h 06m a day
  • Federal tax$5,3388.9% of pay · 0h 43m a day
  • Manitoba tax$4,5507.6% of pay · 0h 36m a day
  • CPP + EI$4,3407.2% of pay · 0h 35m a day

Based on an 8-hour day: each slice is the share of your gross pay, turned into working time.

What you keep in Manitoba as pay rises

What you keep in Manitoba as pay rises: $40k gross keeps $32,174 (80.4%); $60k gross keeps $45,772 (76.3%); $80k gross keeps $58,228 (72.8%); $100k gross keeps $71,445 (71.4%); $150k gross keeps $100,797 (67.2%); $200k gross keeps $128,522 (64.3%)$40k $32,174$60k $45,772$80k $58,228$100k $71,445$150k $100,797$200k $128,522
Take-home (shown)Tax & deductions

Manitoba, 2026, single employee, salary only. Bar length = gross salary.

What $3,814 a month could buy

1,525medium coffees
317poutines
238movie tickets
50tanks of gas (50 L)

One month’s take-home in Manitoba on $60,000 ($3,814) divided by each price, rounded down. Example prices (rounded 2026 estimates, not official statistics): medium coffee $2.50 · poutine $12 · movie ticket $16 · tank of gas (50 L at ~$1.50/L) $75.

Manitoba take-home pay by salary (2026)

CPP + EI are employee payroll contributions. “Rank” compares take-home with the other 12 provinces and territories (1 = highest). Marginal rate includes payroll deductions.

SalaryFederal taxMB taxCPP + EITake-homeMonthlyBiweeklyAvg rateMarginalRank
$30,000$1,397$1,313$2,066$25,224$2,102$97015.9%30.5%11/13
$35,000$2,044$1,812$2,445$28,699$2,392$1,10418.0%30.5%12/13
$40,000$2,691$2,311$2,824$32,174$2,681$1,23719.6%30.5%10/13
$45,000$3,338$2,810$3,203$35,649$2,971$1,37120.8%30.5%10/13
$50,000$3,985$3,358$3,582$39,075$3,256$1,50321.9%32.4%10/13
$55,000$4,632$3,954$3,961$42,453$3,538$1,63322.8%32.4%10/13
$60,000$5,338$4,550$4,340$45,772$3,814$1,76023.7%38.9%9/13
$65,000$6,307$5,145$4,719$48,829$4,069$1,87824.9%38.9%9/13
$70,000$7,278$5,743$5,080$51,899$4,325$1,99625.9%37.6%9/13
$75,000$8,259$6,348$5,370$55,024$4,585$2,11626.6%35.9%9/13
$80,000$9,243$6,960$5,570$58,228$4,852$2,24027.2%35.9%9/13
$85,000$10,227$7,572$5,770$61,432$5,119$2,36327.7%33.3%8/13
$90,000$11,252$8,209$5,770$64,770$5,397$2,49128.0%33.3%8/13
$95,000$12,277$8,847$5,770$68,107$5,676$2,62028.3%33.3%8/13
$100,000$13,302$9,484$5,770$71,445$5,954$2,74828.6%33.3%8/13
$105,000$14,327$10,302$5,770$74,602$6,217$2,86929.0%37.9%8/13
$110,000$15,352$11,172$5,770$77,707$6,476$2,98929.4%37.9%8/13
$115,000$16,377$12,042$5,770$80,812$6,734$3,10829.7%37.9%9/13
$120,000$17,502$12,912$5,770$83,817$6,985$3,22430.2%43.4%9/13
$125,000$18,802$13,782$5,770$86,647$7,221$3,33330.7%43.4%9/13
$130,000$20,102$14,652$5,770$89,477$7,456$3,44131.2%43.4%9/13
$135,000$21,402$15,522$5,770$92,307$7,692$3,55031.6%43.4%9/13
$140,000$22,702$16,392$5,770$95,137$7,928$3,65932.0%43.4%9/13
$145,000$24,002$17,262$5,770$97,967$8,164$3,76832.4%43.4%9/13
$150,000$25,302$18,132$5,770$100,797$8,400$3,87732.8%43.4%9/13
$155,000$26,602$19,002$5,770$103,627$8,636$3,98633.1%43.4%9/13
$160,000$27,902$19,872$5,770$106,457$8,871$4,09433.5%43.4%10/13
$165,000$29,202$20,742$5,770$109,287$9,107$4,20333.8%43.4%10/13
$170,000$30,502$21,612$5,770$112,117$9,343$4,31234.0%43.4%10/13
$175,000$31,802$22,482$5,770$114,947$9,579$4,42134.3%43.4%10/13
$180,000$33,102$23,352$5,770$117,777$9,815$4,53034.6%43.4%9/13
$185,000$34,482$24,222$5,770$120,526$10,044$4,63634.9%46.7%9/13
$190,000$35,947$25,092$5,770$123,192$10,266$4,73835.2%46.7%9/13
$195,000$37,412$25,962$5,770$125,857$10,488$4,84135.5%46.7%9/13
$200,000$38,877$26,832$5,770$128,522$10,710$4,94335.7%46.7%9/13
$205,000$40,341$27,735$5,770$131,154$10,930$5,04436.0%47.5%9/13
$210,000$41,806$28,647$5,770$133,777$11,148$5,14536.3%47.5%9/13
$215,000$43,271$29,560$5,770$136,400$11,367$5,24636.6%47.5%9/13
$220,000$44,736$30,473$5,770$139,022$11,585$5,34736.8%47.5%9/13
$225,000$46,200$31,385$5,770$141,645$11,804$5,44837.0%47.5%10/13
$230,000$47,665$32,298$5,770$144,268$12,022$5,54937.3%47.5%9/13
$235,000$49,130$33,210$5,770$146,890$12,241$5,65037.5%47.5%9/13
$240,000$50,595$34,123$5,770$149,513$12,459$5,75037.7%47.5%9/13
$245,000$52,059$35,036$5,770$152,136$12,678$5,85137.9%47.5%9/13
$250,000$53,524$35,948$5,770$154,758$12,897$5,95238.1%47.5%9/13

Manitoba income tax rules for 2026

Manitoba taxable incomeRate
up to $47,00010.8%
$47,000–$100,00012.75%
over $100,00017.4%
Basic personal amount
$15,780 (phased out $200k–$400k)
Credit rate (lowest rate)
10.8%
Payroll contributions
CPP 5.95% + CPP2 4%, EI 1.63%
Federal tax
14% – 33% federal brackets

Manitoba froze its brackets ($47,000 and $100,000) and basic personal amount ($15,780) instead of indexing them, and phases the basic personal amount out between $200,000 and $400,000 of net income.

How Manitoba compares

SalaryManitobaBest provinceMedianvs median
$50,000$39,075$41,363 (NU)$39,699−$624
$75,000$55,024$58,819 (NU)$55,806−$782
$100,000$71,445$76,654 (NU)$72,288−$843
$150,000$100,797$110,408 (NU)$104,037−$3,241

FAQ

How much is $60,000 after tax in Manitoba?

About $45,772 a year ($3,814 a month) in 2026 after federal tax $5,338, Manitoba tax $4,550 and CPP + EI $4,340. That ranks 9 of 13 provinces and territories.

How much is $100,000 after tax in Manitoba?

About $71,445 a year, $5,954 a month or $2,748 every two weeks in 2026 — $2,761 less than in Ontario.

What are the Manitoba tax brackets for 2026?

10.8% to $47,000, 12.75% to $100,000, 17.4% over $100,000. The basic personal amount is $15,780.

What is included in these Manitoba take-home figures?

Federal income tax, Manitoba income tax, CPP + EI. They assume a single employee with salary only and no RRSP, dependants or refundable credits.

Compare one salary across all provinces on the salary pages, e.g. $60,000 after tax or $100,000 after tax, or go back to the salary after tax hub.

Other provinces and territories

Salary after tax

You may also like