Northwest Territories income tax rules for 2026
| Northwest Territories taxable income | Rate |
|---|---|
| up to $53,003 | 5.9% |
| $53,003–$106,009 | 8.6% |
| $106,009–$172,346 | 12.2% |
| over $172,346 | 14.05% |
The Northwest Territories has rates from 5.9% to 14.05% and a basic personal amount of $18,198.
How Northwest Territories compares
| Salary | Northwest Territories | Best province | Median | vs median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $40,768 | $41,363 (NU) | $39,699 | +$1,069 |
| $75,000 | $57,763 | $58,819 (NU) | $55,806 | +$1,957 |
| $100,000 | $75,204 | $76,654 (NU) | $72,288 | +$2,917 |
| $150,000 | $107,361 | $110,408 (NU) | $104,037 | +$3,324 |
FAQ
How much is $60,000 after tax in Northwest Territories?
About $47,938 a year ($3,995 a month) in 2026 after federal tax $5,338, Northwest Territories tax $2,384 and CPP + EI $4,340. That ranks 2 of 13 provinces and territories.
How much is $100,000 after tax in Northwest Territories?
About $75,204 a year, $6,267 a month or $2,892 every two weeks in 2026 — $998 more than in Ontario.
What are the Northwest Territories tax brackets for 2026?
5.9% to $53,003, 8.6% to $106,009, 12.2% to $172,346, 14.05% over $172,346. The basic personal amount is $18,198.
What is included in these Northwest Territories take-home figures?
Federal income tax, Northwest Territories income tax, CPP + EI. They assume a single employee with salary only and no RRSP, dependants or refundable credits.
- Sources: CRA Tax rates and income brackets for individuals – 2026 (provincial and territorial rates); CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas 2026 (basic personal amounts, Ontario surtax, B.C. and Ontario tax reductions). Data as of 2026-11-03.
Compare one salary across all provinces on the salary pages, e.g. $60,000 after tax or $100,000 after tax, or go back to the salary after tax hub.