🇺🇸 Updated Nov 2026
SALARY GUIDE · MA · TAX YEAR 2026

Is $70,000 a Good Salary in Massachusetts?

$70k a year in Massachusetts works out to about $4,566 a month after federal, state and payroll taxes. Here's what that buys — rent, a monthly budget and savings — based on Census and MIT cost data.

Covers the basics — but tight

It is enough to cover the basics for one person, but not by much. $70,000 is about 10% above MIT's $63,610 living-wage income for a single adult in Massachusetts, and it leaves roughly $4,566 a month after taxes — so rent choice decides whether you can save.

Take-home / year$54,79578.3% of gross
Per month$4,566after all taxes
Every 2 weeks$2,10826 paychecks
Per hour$26.34gross $33.65

$70,000 salary in Massachusetts after taxes

Massachusetts takes $3,280 in state income tax (4.7% of gross), on top of $6,570 of federal income tax and $5,355 for Social Security and Medicare. At $70k, Massachusetts ranks #47 of 50 states for take-home pay. State rule used: Flat 5% (+4% surtax on very high incomes); $4,400 personal exemption. Not included: Paid Family & Medical Leave payroll contribution not included.

$70k in MAYearMonth2 weeks
Gross salary$70,000$5,833$2,692
Federal income tax−$6,570−$548−$253
Social Security + Medicare−$5,355−$446−$206
Massachusetts income tax−$3,280−$273−$126
Take-home pay$54,795$4,566$2,108

Single filer, 2026 standard deduction ($16,100), wages only, no 401(k) or benefits. Federal marginal rate: 22%. Effective total tax rate: 21.7%.

$70k a year is how much a month in Massachusetts? Compared with what people earn

$70,000 works out to $5,833 a month before tax and $4,566 after. To judge whether that's "good", compare it with the people around you. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey puts median earnings for a Massachusetts worker at $57,238 (all workers with earnings, 2024 ACS 1-year) and median household income at $106,539 (2025 ACS 1-year, released October 2026). Your salary is 22% above the typical individual and 34% below the typical household, which often has two earners.

Your salary ($70k)$70,000Your take-home pay$54,795Massachusetts median earnings (one worker)$57,238Massachusetts median household income$106,539

Median earnings include part-time workers, so full-time salaries naturally sit above it. National medians: earnings $46,949, household income $84,780.

How much rent can you afford on $70k in Massachusetts?

The 30% rule says housing (rent plus utilities) should stay at or below 30% of gross income. On $70,000 that is $1,750 a month. A stricter version uses take-home pay: 30% of $4,566 is $1,370.

The median gross rent in Massachusetts is $1,848 a month (rent plus utilities, ACS 2024), which is 32% of your gross pay — above the 30% rule. You can make it work, but you would want a place below the median or a roommate to keep saving.

Rent levelMonthly% of gross% of take-home
25% of gross (comfortable)$1,45825%32%
30% rule$1,75030%38%
Massachusetts median gross rent$1,84832%40%
U.S. median gross rent$1,48725%33%

A 50/30/20 monthly budget on $70,000 in Massachusetts

The 50/30/20 rule splits take-home pay into needs (50%), wants (30%) and savings or debt payoff (20%). On $4,566 a month that means about $2,283 for needs, $1,370 for wants and $913 for savings.

$5,833gross / month
  • Taxes (federal, FICA, state)$1,26722%
  • Needs 50%$2,28339%
  • Wants 30%$1,37023%
  • Savings 20%$91316%
Needs bucket (50% = $2,283)Monthly
Rent + utilities (state median)$1,848
Groceries (MIT estimate)$412
Transportation (MIT estimate)$682
Health care (MIT estimate)$341
Shortfall — needs exceed 50% of take-home−$1,000

With median rent and MIT's typical costs for food, transportation and health care, essentials come to $3,283 — $1,000 more than the 50% "needs" bucket. On $70k in Massachusetts you would either rent below the median, share housing, or borrow from the 30% "wants" share (a 60/20/20 split is common at this income).

Groceries, transportation and health care are MIT Living Wage Calculator annual costs for one adult in Massachusetts ÷ 12.

Can you live on $70k in Boston?

Massachusetts has a flat 5% income tax (plus a 4% surtax only on income above about $1 million). Greater Boston has some of the highest rents in the U.S.; Worcester and Springfield are cheaper.

MIT's Living Wage Calculator (data updated February 2026) puts the living wage for a single adult with no children in Massachusetts at $30.58 an hour, or $63,610 a year before tax. $70,000 equals $33.65 an hour for a 40-hour week — $3.07 an hour above that line.

In Boston specifically, $70k is likely to feel tight: the statewide living-wage figure averages expensive metro counties with cheaper rural ones, and big-city rents usually sit above the state median. Boston, Cambridge and Somerville are among the most expensive rental markets in the country; Worcester, Lowell or the South Shore offer more space per dollar.

Your own numbers, exactlyAdd your 401(k), health premiums, filing status and pay frequency to see your real paycheck in Massachusetts.

How much can you save on $70,000 in Massachusetts?

Setting aside the 20% share — about $913 a month or $10,959 a year — would build a six-month emergency fund ($13,699, based on the 50% needs bucket) in about 15 months. Kept up for ten years at an assumed 5% annual return, those deposits would grow to roughly $141,812 — an illustration, not a forecast. Contributing to a 401(k) also lowers taxable income: each $1,000 put in pre-tax saves about $270 in federal and state income tax at this salary.

$70,000 take-home pay: Massachusetts vs neighbouring states

Of Massachusetts's neighbours, New Hampshire leaves the most at $70k — about $273 a month more — but rent and wages differ across the border, so taxes alone rarely justify a move.

StateTake-home / yrPer monthvs MA / mo
Massachusetts$54,795$4,566—
New York · $70k guide$54,892$4,574+$8
Vermont$55,915$4,660+$93
New Hampshire$58,075$4,840+$273
Connecticut$54,900$4,575+$9
Rhode Island$56,067$4,672+$106

Same assumptions for every state (single filer, standard deduction, no local taxes).

FAQ: $70k salary in Massachusetts

Is $70k a good salary in Massachusetts?

It is enough to cover the basics for one person, but not by much. $70,000 is about 10% above MIT's $63,610 living-wage income for a single adult in Massachusetts, and it leaves roughly $4,566 a month after taxes — so rent choice decides whether you can save.

$70,000 a year is how much a month after taxes in Massachusetts?

About $4,566 a month, $2,108 every two weeks, or $1,054 a week, for a single filer taking the 2026 standard deduction with no 401(k) or other pre-tax deductions. Total taxes are $15,205 (21.7% of gross).

How much rent can I afford on $70k in Massachusetts?

By the 30% rule, up to about $1,750 a month including utilities. The median gross rent in Massachusetts is $1,848 (2024 ACS), which is above that limit, so you would aim below the median or share.

Can you live on $70k in Boston?

In Boston specifically, $70k is likely to feel tight: the statewide living-wage figure averages expensive metro counties with cheaper rural ones, and big-city rents usually sit above the state median. MIT's single-adult living wage for Massachusetts is $30.58/hour ($63,610 a year).

What is $70,000 a year hourly?

$33.65 an hour before tax for 2,080 work hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks), or about $26.34 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.

Related guides

Other salaries in Massachusetts

$70k in other states

← All salary & cost-of-living guides

Sources

You may also like