🇺🇸 Updated Nov 2026
SALARY GUIDE · TN · TAX YEAR 2026

Is $70,000 a Good Salary in Tennessee?

$70k a year in Tennessee works out to about $4,840 a month after federal and payroll taxes. Here's what that buys — rent, a monthly budget and savings — based on Census and MIT cost data.

A decent salary for one person

For a single person, yes — it's a decent, livable salary. $70,000 is 62% more than the typical Tennessee worker earns (median earnings $43,255) and about 1.6× MIT's single-adult living wage for the state. Take-home is roughly $4,840 a month; in the priciest parts of Nashville it will feel tighter.

Take-home / year$58,07583.0% of gross
Per month$4,840after all taxes
Every 2 weeks$2,23426 paychecks
Per hour$27.92gross $33.65

$70,000 salary in Tennessee after taxes

Tennessee has no state income tax on wages, so the only deductions are federal income tax ($6,570) and Social Security plus Medicare ($5,355). That puts Tennessee in a tie for the highest take-home pay of any state at this salary.

$70k in TNYearMonth2 weeks
Gross salary$70,000$5,833$2,692
Federal income tax−$6,570−$548−$253
Social Security + Medicare−$5,355−$446−$206
Tennessee income tax$0$0$0
Take-home pay$58,075$4,840$2,234

Single filer, 2026 standard deduction ($16,100), wages only, no 401(k) or benefits. Federal marginal rate: 22%. Effective total tax rate: 17.0%.

$70k a year is how much a month in Tennessee? Compared with what people earn

$70,000 works out to $5,833 a month before tax and $4,840 after. To judge whether that's "good", compare it with the people around you. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey puts median earnings for a Tennessee worker at $43,255 (all workers with earnings, 2024 ACS 1-year) and median household income at $75,875 (2025 ACS 1-year, released October 2026). Your salary is 62% above the typical individual and 8% below the typical household, which often has two earners.

Your salary ($70k)$70,000Your take-home pay$58,075Tennessee median earnings (one worker)$43,255Tennessee median household income$75,875

Median earnings include part-time workers, so full-time salaries naturally sit above it. National medians: earnings $46,949, household income $84,780.

How much rent can you afford on $70k in Tennessee?

The 30% rule says housing (rent plus utilities) should stay at or below 30% of gross income. On $70,000 that is $1,750 a month. A stricter version uses take-home pay: 30% of $4,840 is $1,452.

The median gross rent in Tennessee is $1,284 a month (rent plus utilities, ACS 2024). That is only 22% of your gross monthly pay — inside the classic 30% guideline — so a typical apartment is within reach without roommates.

Rent levelMonthly% of gross% of take-home
25% of gross (comfortable)$1,45825%30%
30% rule$1,75030%36%
Tennessee median gross rent$1,28422%27%
U.S. median gross rent$1,48725%31%

A 50/30/20 monthly budget on $70,000 in Tennessee

The 50/30/20 rule splits take-home pay into needs (50%), wants (30%) and savings or debt payoff (20%). On $4,840 a month that means about $2,420 for needs, $1,452 for wants and $968 for savings.

$5,833gross / month
  • Taxes (federal, FICA)$99417%
  • Needs 50%$2,42041%
  • Wants 30%$1,45225%
  • Savings 20%$96817%
Needs bucket (50% = $2,420)Monthly
Rent + utilities (state median)$1,284
Groceries (MIT estimate)$372
Transportation (MIT estimate)$777
Health care (MIT estimate)$263
Shortfall — needs exceed 50% of take-home−$276

With median rent and MIT's typical costs for food, transportation and health care, essentials come to $2,695 — $276 more than the 50% "needs" bucket. On $70k in Tennessee you would either rent below the median, share housing, or borrow from the 30% "wants" share (a 60/20/20 split is common at this income).

Groceries, transportation and health care are MIT Living Wage Calculator annual costs for one adult in Tennessee ÷ 12.

Can you live on $70k in Nashville?

Tennessee does not tax wages, but its combined state and local sales tax is among the highest in the country, which matters for everyday spending. Nashville has become much pricier than Memphis, Knoxville or Chattanooga.

MIT's Living Wage Calculator (data updated February 2026) puts the living wage for a single adult with no children in Tennessee at $21.61 an hour, or $44,959 a year before tax. $70,000 equals $33.65 an hour for a 40-hour week — $12.04 an hour above that line.

In Nashville, $70k is workable for one person, especially outside the most in-demand neighborhoods, but it is not a salary that makes big-city living effortless. Nashville's rents rose quickly with its job growth; Memphis, Knoxville and Chattanooga generally offer lower housing costs for the same salary.

Your own numbers, exactlyAdd your 401(k), health premiums, filing status and pay frequency to see your real paycheck in Tennessee.

How much can you save on $70,000 in Tennessee?

Setting aside the 20% share — about $968 a month or $11,615 a year — would build a six-month emergency fund ($14,519, based on the 50% needs bucket) in about 15 months. Kept up for ten years at an assumed 5% annual return, those deposits would grow to roughly $150,300 — an illustration, not a forecast. Contributing to a 401(k) also lowers taxable income: each $1,000 put in pre-tax saves about $220 in federal income tax at this salary.

$70,000 take-home pay: Tennessee vs neighbouring states

None of Tennessee's neighbours leaves more take-home pay at $70k; differences come down to state income tax design.

StateTake-home / yrPer monthvs TN / mo
Tennessee$58,075$4,840—
Kentucky$55,743$4,645−$194
Virginia · $70k guide$54,864$4,572−$268
North Carolina · $70k guide$55,791$4,649−$190
Georgia · $70k guide$55,181$4,598−$241
Alabama$55,144$4,595−$244
Mississippi$56,007$4,667−$172
Arkansas$55,973$4,664−$175
Missouri · $70k guide$55,769$4,647−$192

Same assumptions for every state (single filer, standard deduction, no local taxes).

FAQ: $70k salary in Tennessee

Is $70k a good salary in Tennessee?

For a single person, yes — it's a decent, livable salary. $70,000 is 62% more than the typical Tennessee worker earns (median earnings $43,255) and about 1.6× MIT's single-adult living wage for the state. Take-home is roughly $4,840 a month; in the priciest parts of Nashville it will feel tighter.

$70,000 a year is how much a month after taxes in Tennessee?

About $4,840 a month, $2,234 every two weeks, or $1,117 a week, for a single filer taking the 2026 standard deduction with no 401(k) or other pre-tax deductions. Total taxes are $11,925 (17.0% of gross).

How much rent can I afford on $70k in Tennessee?

By the 30% rule, up to about $1,750 a month including utilities. The median gross rent in Tennessee is $1,284 (2024 ACS), which fits within that limit.

Can you live on $70k in Nashville?

In Nashville, $70k is workable for one person, especially outside the most in-demand neighborhoods, but it is not a salary that makes big-city living effortless. MIT's single-adult living wage for Tennessee is $21.61/hour ($44,959 a year).

What is $70,000 a year hourly?

$33.65 an hour before tax for 2,080 work hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks), or about $27.92 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.

Related guides

Other salaries in Tennessee

$70k in other states

← All salary & cost-of-living guides

Sources

You may also like