It is enough to cover the basics for one person, but not by much. $70,000 is about 29% above MIT's $54,071 living-wage income for a single adult in Colorado, and it leaves roughly $4,642 a month after taxes — so rent choice decides whether you can save.
$70,000 salary in Colorado after taxes
Colorado takes $2,372 in state income tax (3.4% of gross), on top of $6,570 of federal income tax and $5,355 for Social Security and Medicare. At $70k, Colorado ranks #29 of 50 states for take-home pay. State rule used: Flat 4.4% of federal taxable income (so the $16,100 federal standard deduction applies). Not included: Denver, Aurora and a few other cities charge a small monthly occupational privilege tax.
| $70k in CO | Year | Month | 2 weeks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross salary | $70,000 | $5,833 | $2,692 |
| Federal income tax | −$6,570 | −$548 | −$253 |
| Social Security + Medicare | −$5,355 | −$446 | −$206 |
| Colorado income tax | −$2,372 | −$198 | −$91 |
| Take-home pay | $55,703 | $4,642 | $2,142 |
Single filer, 2026 standard deduction ($16,100), wages only, no 401(k) or benefits. Federal marginal rate: 22%. Effective total tax rate: 20.4%.
$70k a year is how much a month in Colorado? Compared with what people earn
$70,000 works out to $5,833 a month before tax and $4,642 after. To judge whether that's "good", compare it with the people around you. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey puts median earnings for a Colorado worker at $54,163 (all workers with earnings, 2024 ACS 1-year) and median household income at $99,729 (2025 ACS 1-year, released October 2026). Your salary is 29% above the typical individual and 30% below the typical household, which often has two earners.
Median earnings include part-time workers, so full-time salaries naturally sit above it. National medians: earnings $46,949, household income $84,780.
How much rent can you afford on $70k in Colorado?
The 30% rule says housing (rent plus utilities) should stay at or below 30% of gross income. On $70,000 that is $1,750 a month. A stricter version uses take-home pay: 30% of $4,642 is $1,393.
The median gross rent in Colorado is $1,822 a month (rent plus utilities, ACS 2024), which is 31% of your gross pay — above the 30% rule. You can make it work, but you would want a place below the median or a roommate to keep saving.
| Rent level | Monthly | % of gross | % of take-home |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25% of gross (comfortable) | $1,458 | 25% | 31% |
| 30% rule | $1,750 | 30% | 38% |
| Colorado median gross rent | $1,822 | 31% | 39% |
| U.S. median gross rent | $1,487 | 25% | 32% |
A 50/30/20 monthly budget on $70,000 in Colorado
The 50/30/20 rule splits take-home pay into needs (50%), wants (30%) and savings or debt payoff (20%). On $4,642 a month that means about $2,321 for needs, $1,393 for wants and $928 for savings.
- Taxes (federal, FICA, state)$1,19120%
- Needs 50%$2,32140%
- Wants 30%$1,39324%
- Savings 20%$92816%
| Needs bucket (50% = $2,321) | Monthly |
|---|---|
| Rent + utilities (state median) | $1,822 |
| Groceries (MIT estimate) | $386 |
| Transportation (MIT estimate) | $709 |
| Health care (MIT estimate) | $276 |
| Shortfall — needs exceed 50% of take-home | −$872 |
With median rent and MIT's typical costs for food, transportation and health care, essentials come to $3,193 — $872 more than the 50% "needs" bucket. On $70k in Colorado you would either rent below the median, share housing, or borrow from the 30% "wants" share (a 60/20/20 split is common at this income).
Groceries, transportation and health care are MIT Living Wage Calculator annual costs for one adult in Colorado ÷ 12.
Can you live on $70k in Denver?
Colorado has a flat income tax a little above 4%. The Front Range — Denver, Boulder, Fort Collins and Colorado Springs — holds most jobs and the highest rents; mountain resort towns are even pricier.
MIT's Living Wage Calculator (data updated February 2026) puts the living wage for a single adult with no children in Colorado at $26.00 an hour, or $54,071 a year before tax. $70,000 equals $33.65 an hour for a 40-hour week — $7.65 an hour above that line.
In Denver specifically, $70k is likely to feel tight: the statewide living-wage figure averages expensive metro counties with cheaper rural ones, and big-city rents usually sit above the state median. Denver and Boulder are the costliest Front Range areas; Aurora, Colorado Springs and Pueblo are cheaper. Denver and Aurora also charge a small monthly occupational privilege tax.
Your own numbers, exactlyAdd your 401(k), health premiums, filing status and pay frequency to see your real paycheck in Colorado.
How much can you save on $70,000 in Colorado?
Setting aside the 20% share — about $928 a month or $11,141 a year — would build a six-month emergency fund ($13,926, based on the 50% needs bucket) in about 15 months. Kept up for ten years at an assumed 5% annual return, those deposits would grow to roughly $144,163 — an illustration, not a forecast. Contributing to a 401(k) also lowers taxable income: each $1,000 put in pre-tax saves about $264 in federal and state income tax at this salary.
- Emergency fund target (6 × needs): $13,926
- 20% savings rate: $11,141/year
- 401(k) employee limit for 2026: $24,500 (IRS)
$70,000 take-home pay: Colorado vs neighbouring states
Of Colorado's neighbours, Wyoming leaves the most at $70k — about $198 a month more — but rent and wages differ across the border, so taxes alone rarely justify a move.
| State | Take-home / yr | Per month | vs CO / mo |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado | $55,703 | $4,642 | — |
| Wyoming | $58,075 | $4,840 | +$198 |
| Nebraska | $55,770 | $4,647 | +$6 |
| Kansas | $54,969 | $4,581 | −$61 |
| Oklahoma | $55,471 | $4,623 | −$19 |
| New Mexico | $55,951 | $4,663 | +$21 |
| Utah | $55,253 | $4,604 | −$38 |
Same assumptions for every state (single filer, standard deduction, no local taxes).
FAQ: $70k salary in Colorado
Is $70k a good salary in Colorado?
It is enough to cover the basics for one person, but not by much. $70,000 is about 29% above MIT's $54,071 living-wage income for a single adult in Colorado, and it leaves roughly $4,642 a month after taxes — so rent choice decides whether you can save.
$70,000 a year is how much a month after taxes in Colorado?
About $4,642 a month, $2,142 every two weeks, or $1,071 a week, for a single filer taking the 2026 standard deduction with no 401(k) or other pre-tax deductions. Total taxes are $14,297 (20.4% of gross).
How much rent can I afford on $70k in Colorado?
By the 30% rule, up to about $1,750 a month including utilities. The median gross rent in Colorado is $1,822 (2024 ACS), which is above that limit, so you would aim below the median or share.
Can you live on $70k in Denver?
In Denver specifically, $70k is likely to feel tight: the statewide living-wage figure averages expensive metro counties with cheaper rural ones, and big-city rents usually sit above the state median. MIT's single-adult living wage for Colorado is $26.00/hour ($54,071 a year).
What is $70,000 a year hourly?
$33.65 an hour before tax for 2,080 work hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks), or about $26.78 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
Related guides
- Is $60k a good salary in Colorado?Lower salary, same state
- Is $80k a good salary in Colorado?Higher salary, same state
- Is $70k a good salary in Massachusetts?Same salary, another state
- Is $70k a good salary in New York?Same salary, another state
- $70,000 after taxes in every state50-state take-home table
- Colorado salary after taxes 2026Take-home for $30k–$200k
- Car loan payment guidesWhat a car costs per month
Other salaries in Colorado
$70k in other states
Sources
- Taxes: Hong Life US salary engine — IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets, $16,100 standard deduction), SSA 2026 wage base $184,500, Tax Foundation 2026 state rates updated for 2026 legislation. Same numbers as our $70,000 after-tax page.
- Median household income: U.S. Census Bureau, “Household Income in States and Metropolitan Areas: 2025” (ACSBR-028), 2025 ACS 1-year, Oct 29, 2026.
- Median earnings (B20002) and median gross rent (B25064): U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates.
- Living wage and typical costs: MIT Living Wage Calculator, Colorado (1 adult, 0 children), data updated Feb 15, 2026 — livingwage.mit.edu.
- Estimates for information only — not financial or tax advice.