🇺🇸 Updated Nov 2026
SALARY GUIDE · CO · TAX YEAR 2026

Is $80,000 a Good Salary in Colorado?

$80k a year in Colorado works out to about $5,192 a month after federal, state and payroll taxes. Here's what that buys — rent, a monthly budget and savings — based on Census and MIT cost data.

A decent salary for one person

For a single person, yes — it's a decent, livable salary. $80,000 is 48% more than the typical Colorado worker earns (median earnings $54,163) and about 1.5× MIT's single-adult living wage for the state. Take-home is roughly $5,192 a month; in the priciest parts of Denver it will feel tighter.

Take-home / year$62,29877.9% of gross
Per month$5,192after all taxes
Every 2 weeks$2,39626 paychecks
Per hour$29.95gross $38.46

$80,000 salary in Colorado after taxes

Colorado takes $2,812 in state income tax (3.5% of gross), on top of $8,770 of federal income tax and $6,120 for Social Security and Medicare. At $80k, Colorado ranks #26 of 50 states for take-home pay. State rule used: Flat 4.4% of federal taxable income (so the $16,100 federal standard deduction applies). Not included: Denver, Aurora and a few other cities charge a small monthly occupational privilege tax.

$80k in COYearMonth2 weeks
Gross salary$80,000$6,667$3,077
Federal income tax−$8,770−$731−$337
Social Security + Medicare−$6,120−$510−$235
Colorado income tax−$2,812−$234−$108
Take-home pay$62,298$5,192$2,396

Single filer, 2026 standard deduction ($16,100), wages only, no 401(k) or benefits. Federal marginal rate: 22%. Effective total tax rate: 22.1%.

$80k a year is how much a month in Colorado? Compared with what people earn

$80,000 works out to $6,667 a month before tax and $5,192 after. To judge whether that's "good", compare it with the people around you. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey puts median earnings for a Colorado worker at $54,163 (all workers with earnings, 2024 ACS 1-year) and median household income at $99,729 (2025 ACS 1-year, released October 2026). Your salary is 48% above the typical individual and 20% below the typical household, which often has two earners.

Your salary ($80k)$80,000Your take-home pay$62,298Colorado median earnings (one worker)$54,163Colorado median household income$99,729

Median earnings include part-time workers, so full-time salaries naturally sit above it. National medians: earnings $46,949, household income $84,780.

How much rent can you afford on $80k in Colorado?

The 30% rule says housing (rent plus utilities) should stay at or below 30% of gross income. On $80,000 that is $2,000 a month. A stricter version uses take-home pay: 30% of $5,192 is $1,557.

The median gross rent in Colorado is $1,822 a month (rent plus utilities, ACS 2024). That is only 27% of your gross monthly pay — inside the classic 30% guideline — so a typical apartment is within reach without roommates.

Rent levelMonthly% of gross% of take-home
25% of gross (comfortable)$1,66725%32%
30% rule$2,00030%39%
Colorado median gross rent$1,82227%35%
U.S. median gross rent$1,48722%29%

A 50/30/20 monthly budget on $80,000 in Colorado

The 50/30/20 rule splits take-home pay into needs (50%), wants (30%) and savings or debt payoff (20%). On $5,192 a month that means about $2,596 for needs, $1,557 for wants and $1,038 for savings.

$6,667gross / month
  • Taxes (federal, FICA, state)$1,47522%
  • Needs 50%$2,59639%
  • Wants 30%$1,55723%
  • Savings 20%$1,03816%
Needs bucket (50% = $2,596)Monthly
Rent + utilities (state median)$1,822
Groceries (MIT estimate)$386
Transportation (MIT estimate)$709
Health care (MIT estimate)$276
Shortfall — needs exceed 50% of take-home−$597

With median rent and MIT's typical costs for food, transportation and health care, essentials come to $3,193 — $597 more than the 50% "needs" bucket. On $80k in Colorado you would either rent below the median, share housing, or borrow from the 30% "wants" share (a 60/20/20 split is common at this income).

Groceries, transportation and health care are MIT Living Wage Calculator annual costs for one adult in Colorado ÷ 12.

Can you live on $80k in Denver?

Colorado has a flat income tax a little above 4%. The Front Range — Denver, Boulder, Fort Collins and Colorado Springs — holds most jobs and the highest rents; mountain resort towns are even pricier.

MIT's Living Wage Calculator (data updated February 2026) puts the living wage for a single adult with no children in Colorado at $26.00 an hour, or $54,071 a year before tax. $80,000 equals $38.46 an hour for a 40-hour week — $12.46 an hour above that line.

In Denver, $80k is workable for one person, especially outside the most in-demand neighborhoods, but it is not a salary that makes big-city living effortless. Denver and Boulder are the costliest Front Range areas; Aurora, Colorado Springs and Pueblo are cheaper. Denver and Aurora also charge a small monthly occupational privilege tax.

Your own numbers, exactlyAdd your 401(k), health premiums, filing status and pay frequency to see your real paycheck in Colorado.

How much can you save on $80,000 in Colorado?

Setting aside the 20% share — about $1,038 a month or $12,460 a year — would build a six-month emergency fund ($15,575, based on the 50% needs bucket) in about 15 months. Kept up for ten years at an assumed 5% annual return, those deposits would grow to roughly $161,231 — an illustration, not a forecast. Contributing to a 401(k) also lowers taxable income: each $1,000 put in pre-tax saves about $264 in federal and state income tax at this salary.

$80,000 take-home pay: Colorado vs neighbouring states

Of Colorado's neighbours, Wyoming leaves the most at $80k — about $234 a month more — but rent and wages differ across the border, so taxes alone rarely justify a move.

StateTake-home / yrPer monthvs CO / mo
Colorado$62,298$5,192—
Wyoming$65,110$5,426+$234
Nebraska$62,350$5,196+$4
Kansas$61,446$5,120−$71
Oklahoma$62,056$5,171−$20
New Mexico$62,516$5,210+$18
Utah$61,713$5,143−$49

Same assumptions for every state (single filer, standard deduction, no local taxes).

FAQ: $80k salary in Colorado

Is $80k a good salary in Colorado?

For a single person, yes — it's a decent, livable salary. $80,000 is 48% more than the typical Colorado worker earns (median earnings $54,163) and about 1.5× MIT's single-adult living wage for the state. Take-home is roughly $5,192 a month; in the priciest parts of Denver it will feel tighter.

$80,000 a year is how much a month after taxes in Colorado?

About $5,192 a month, $2,396 every two weeks, or $1,198 a week, for a single filer taking the 2026 standard deduction with no 401(k) or other pre-tax deductions. Total taxes are $17,702 (22.1% of gross).

How much rent can I afford on $80k in Colorado?

By the 30% rule, up to about $2,000 a month including utilities. The median gross rent in Colorado is $1,822 (2024 ACS), which fits within that limit.

Can you live on $80k in Denver?

In Denver, $80k is workable for one person, especially outside the most in-demand neighborhoods, but it is not a salary that makes big-city living effortless. MIT's single-adult living wage for Colorado is $26.00/hour ($54,071 a year).

What is $80,000 a year hourly?

$38.46 an hour before tax for 2,080 work hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks), or about $29.95 an hour after taxes in Colorado.

Related guides

Other salaries in Colorado

$80k in other states

← All salary & cost-of-living guides

Sources

You may also like