🇺🇸 Updated Nov 2026
SALARY GUIDE · MA · TAX YEAR 2026

Is $90,000 a Good Salary in Massachusetts?

$90k a year in Massachusetts works out to about $5,655 a month after federal, state and payroll taxes. Here's what that buys — rent, a monthly budget and savings — based on Census and MIT cost data.

A decent salary for one person

For a single person, yes — it's a decent, livable salary. $90,000 is 57% more than the typical Massachusetts worker earns (median earnings $57,238) and about 1.4× MIT's single-adult living wage for the state. Take-home is roughly $5,655 a month; in the priciest parts of Boston it will feel tighter.

Take-home / year$67,86575.4% of gross
Per month$5,655after all taxes
Every 2 weeks$2,61026 paychecks
Per hour$32.63gross $43.27

$90,000 salary in Massachusetts after taxes

Massachusetts takes $4,280 in state income tax (4.8% of gross), on top of $10,970 of federal income tax and $6,885 for Social Security and Medicare. At $90k, Massachusetts ranks #42 of 50 states for take-home pay. State rule used: Flat 5% (+4% surtax on very high incomes); $4,400 personal exemption. Not included: Paid Family & Medical Leave payroll contribution not included.

$90k in MAYearMonth2 weeks
Gross salary$90,000$7,500$3,462
Federal income tax−$10,970−$914−$422
Social Security + Medicare−$6,885−$574−$265
Massachusetts income tax−$4,280−$357−$165
Take-home pay$67,865$5,655$2,610

Single filer, 2026 standard deduction ($16,100), wages only, no 401(k) or benefits. Federal marginal rate: 22%. Effective total tax rate: 24.6%.

$90k a year is how much a month in Massachusetts? Compared with what people earn

$90,000 works out to $7,500 a month before tax and $5,655 after. To judge whether that's "good", compare it with the people around you. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey puts median earnings for a Massachusetts worker at $57,238 (all workers with earnings, 2024 ACS 1-year) and median household income at $106,539 (2025 ACS 1-year, released October 2026). Your salary is 57% above the typical individual and 16% below the typical household, which often has two earners.

Your salary ($90k)$90,000Your take-home pay$67,865Massachusetts median earnings (one worker)$57,238Massachusetts median household income$106,539

Median earnings include part-time workers, so full-time salaries naturally sit above it. National medians: earnings $46,949, household income $84,780.

How much rent can you afford on $90k in Massachusetts?

The 30% rule says housing (rent plus utilities) should stay at or below 30% of gross income. On $90,000 that is $2,250 a month. A stricter version uses take-home pay: 30% of $5,655 is $1,697.

The median gross rent in Massachusetts is $1,848 a month (rent plus utilities, ACS 2024). That is only 25% of your gross monthly pay — inside the classic 30% guideline — so a typical apartment is within reach without roommates.

Rent levelMonthly% of gross% of take-home
25% of gross (comfortable)$1,87525%33%
30% rule$2,25030%40%
Massachusetts median gross rent$1,84825%33%
U.S. median gross rent$1,48720%26%

A 50/30/20 monthly budget on $90,000 in Massachusetts

The 50/30/20 rule splits take-home pay into needs (50%), wants (30%) and savings or debt payoff (20%). On $5,655 a month that means about $2,828 for needs, $1,697 for wants and $1,131 for savings.

$7,500gross / month
  • Taxes (federal, FICA, state)$1,84525%
  • Needs 50%$2,82838%
  • Wants 30%$1,69723%
  • Savings 20%$1,13115%
Needs bucket (50% = $2,828)Monthly
Rent + utilities (state median)$1,848
Groceries (MIT estimate)$412
Transportation (MIT estimate)$682
Health care (MIT estimate)$341
Shortfall — needs exceed 50% of take-home−$455

With median rent and MIT's typical costs for food, transportation and health care, essentials come to $3,283 — $455 more than the 50% "needs" bucket. On $90k in Massachusetts you would either rent below the median, share housing, or borrow from the 30% "wants" share (a 60/20/20 split is common at this income).

Groceries, transportation and health care are MIT Living Wage Calculator annual costs for one adult in Massachusetts ÷ 12.

Can you live on $90k in Boston?

Massachusetts has a flat 5% income tax (plus a 4% surtax only on income above about $1 million). Greater Boston has some of the highest rents in the U.S.; Worcester and Springfield are cheaper.

MIT's Living Wage Calculator (data updated February 2026) puts the living wage for a single adult with no children in Massachusetts at $30.58 an hour, or $63,610 a year before tax. $90,000 equals $43.27 an hour for a 40-hour week — $12.69 an hour above that line.

In Boston, $90k is workable for one person, especially outside the most in-demand neighborhoods, but it is not a salary that makes big-city living effortless. Boston, Cambridge and Somerville are among the most expensive rental markets in the country; Worcester, Lowell or the South Shore offer more space per dollar.

Your own numbers, exactlyAdd your 401(k), health premiums, filing status and pay frequency to see your real paycheck in Massachusetts.

How much can you save on $90,000 in Massachusetts?

Setting aside the 20% share — about $1,131 a month or $13,573 a year — would build a six-month emergency fund ($16,966, based on the 50% needs bucket) in about 15 months. Kept up for ten years at an assumed 5% annual return, those deposits would grow to roughly $175,637 — an illustration, not a forecast. Contributing to a 401(k) also lowers taxable income: each $1,000 put in pre-tax saves about $270 in federal and state income tax at this salary.

$90,000 take-home pay: Massachusetts vs neighbouring states

Of Massachusetts's neighbours, New Hampshire leaves the most at $90k — about $357 a month more — but rent and wages differ across the border, so taxes alone rarely justify a move.

StateTake-home / yrPer monthvs MA / mo
Massachusetts$67,865$5,655—
New York · $90k guide$67,875$5,656+$1
Vermont$68,665$5,722+$67
New Hampshire$72,145$6,012+$357
Connecticut$67,770$5,648−$8
Rhode Island$69,387$5,782+$127

Same assumptions for every state (single filer, standard deduction, no local taxes).

FAQ: $90k salary in Massachusetts

Is $90k a good salary in Massachusetts?

For a single person, yes — it's a decent, livable salary. $90,000 is 57% more than the typical Massachusetts worker earns (median earnings $57,238) and about 1.4× MIT's single-adult living wage for the state. Take-home is roughly $5,655 a month; in the priciest parts of Boston it will feel tighter.

$90,000 a year is how much a month after taxes in Massachusetts?

About $5,655 a month, $2,610 every two weeks, or $1,305 a week, for a single filer taking the 2026 standard deduction with no 401(k) or other pre-tax deductions. Total taxes are $22,135 (24.6% of gross).

How much rent can I afford on $90k in Massachusetts?

By the 30% rule, up to about $2,250 a month including utilities. The median gross rent in Massachusetts is $1,848 (2024 ACS), which fits within that limit.

Can you live on $90k in Boston?

In Boston, $90k is workable for one person, especially outside the most in-demand neighborhoods, but it is not a salary that makes big-city living effortless. MIT's single-adult living wage for Massachusetts is $30.58/hour ($63,610 a year).

What is $90,000 a year hourly?

$43.27 an hour before tax for 2,080 work hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks), or about $32.63 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.

Related guides

Other salaries in Massachusetts

$90k in other states

← All salary & cost-of-living guides

Sources

You may also like