🇺🇸 Updated Nov 2026
SALARY GUIDE · PA · TAX YEAR 2026

Is $100,000 a Good Salary in Pennsylvania?

$100k a year in Pennsylvania works out to about $6,343 a month after federal, state and payroll taxes. Here's what that buys — rent, a monthly budget and savings — based on Census and MIT cost data.

A good salary

Yes. $100,000 is a good salary in Pennsylvania: it is 114% more than the typical Pennsylvania worker earns (median earnings $46,804), and take-home pay of about $6,343 a month leaves real room for saving once rent is covered.

Take-home / year$76,11076.1% of gross
Per month$6,343after all taxes
Every 2 weeks$2,92726 paychecks
Per hour$36.59gross $48.08

$100,000 salary in Pennsylvania after taxes

Pennsylvania takes $3,070 in state income tax (3.1% of gross), on top of $13,170 of federal income tax and $7,650 for Social Security and Medicare. At $100k, Pennsylvania ranks #15 of 50 states for take-home pay. State rule used: Flat 3.07% on gross compensation; no standard deduction or exemption. Not included: Most municipalities levy an earned income tax (often 1%, Philadelphia 3.74%) — not included.

$100k in PAYearMonth2 weeks
Gross salary$100,000$8,333$3,846
Federal income tax−$13,170−$1,098−$507
Social Security + Medicare−$7,650−$638−$294
Pennsylvania income tax−$3,070−$256−$118
Take-home pay$76,110$6,343$2,927

Single filer, 2026 standard deduction ($16,100), wages only, no 401(k) or benefits. Federal marginal rate: 22%. Effective total tax rate: 23.9%.

$100k a year is how much a month in Pennsylvania? Compared with what people earn

$100,000 works out to $8,333 a month before tax and $6,343 after. To judge whether that's "good", compare it with the people around you. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey puts median earnings for a Pennsylvania worker at $46,804 (all workers with earnings, 2024 ACS 1-year) and median household income at $81,473 (2025 ACS 1-year, released October 2026). Your salary is 114% above the typical individual and 23% above the typical household, which often has two earners.

Your salary ($100k)$100,000Your take-home pay$76,110Pennsylvania median earnings (one worker)$46,804Pennsylvania median household income$81,473

Median earnings include part-time workers, so full-time salaries naturally sit above it. National medians: earnings $46,949, household income $84,780.

How much rent can you afford on $100k in Pennsylvania?

The 30% rule says housing (rent plus utilities) should stay at or below 30% of gross income. On $100,000 that is $2,500 a month. A stricter version uses take-home pay: 30% of $6,343 is $1,903.

The median gross rent in Pennsylvania is $1,252 a month (rent plus utilities, ACS 2024). That is only 15% of your gross monthly pay — inside the classic 30% guideline — so a typical apartment is within reach without roommates.

Rent levelMonthly% of gross% of take-home
25% of gross (comfortable)$2,08325%33%
30% rule$2,50030%39%
Pennsylvania median gross rent$1,25215%20%
U.S. median gross rent$1,48718%23%

A 50/30/20 monthly budget on $100,000 in Pennsylvania

The 50/30/20 rule splits take-home pay into needs (50%), wants (30%) and savings or debt payoff (20%). On $6,343 a month that means about $3,171 for needs, $1,903 for wants and $1,269 for savings.

$8,333gross / month
  • Taxes (federal, FICA, state)$1,99124%
  • Needs 50%$3,17138%
  • Wants 30%$1,90323%
  • Savings 20%$1,26915%
Needs bucket (50% = $3,171)Monthly
Rent + utilities (state median)$1,252
Groceries (MIT estimate)$375
Transportation (MIT estimate)$699
Health care (MIT estimate)$336
Left in “needs” for phone, insurance, debt minimums$509

With median rent and MIT's typical costs for food, transportation and health care, your essentials fit inside the 50% "needs" bucket with about $509 a month to spare for phone, renter's insurance and minimum debt payments.

Groceries, transportation and health care are MIT Living Wage Calculator annual costs for one adult in Pennsylvania ÷ 12.

Can you live on $100k in Philadelphia?

Pennsylvania's flat 3.07% income tax is low, but most municipalities add a local earned income tax (often 1%), and Philadelphia's wage tax for residents is 3.74% — not included in the take-home figures here.

MIT's Living Wage Calculator (data updated February 2026) puts the living wage for a single adult with no children in Pennsylvania at $23.32 an hour, or $48,515 a year before tax. $100,000 equals $48.08 an hour for a 40-hour week — $24.76 an hour above that line.

Even in Philadelphia, $100k is comfortable for a single person; with a partner's income or children, the picture depends mostly on housing choices. Philadelphia rents are lower than in New York or Boston, but the city wage tax trims take-home pay; Pittsburgh, Allentown and Harrisburg are generally cheaper.

Your own numbers, exactlyAdd your 401(k), health premiums, filing status and pay frequency to see your real paycheck in Pennsylvania.

How much can you save on $100,000 in Pennsylvania?

Setting aside the 20% share — about $1,269 a month or $15,222 a year — would build a six-month emergency fund ($19,028, based on the 50% needs bucket) in about 15 months. Kept up for ten years at an assumed 5% annual return, those deposits would grow to roughly $196,976 — an illustration, not a forecast. Contributing to a 401(k) also lowers taxable income: each $1,000 put in pre-tax saves about $251 in federal and state income tax at this salary.

$100,000 take-home pay: Pennsylvania vs neighbouring states

Of Pennsylvania's neighbours, Ohio leaves the most at $100k — about $63 a month more — but rent and wages differ across the border, so taxes alone rarely justify a move.

StateTake-home / yrPer monthvs PA / mo
Pennsylvania$76,110$6,343—
New York · $100k guide$74,320$6,193−$149
New Jersey · $100k guide$75,000$6,250−$93
Delaware$73,921$6,160−$182
Maryland · $100k guide$74,794$6,233−$110
West Virginia$75,489$6,291−$52
Ohio · $100k guide$76,867$6,406+$63

Same assumptions for every state (single filer, standard deduction, no local taxes).

FAQ: $100k salary in Pennsylvania

Is $100k a good salary in Pennsylvania?

Yes. $100,000 is a good salary in Pennsylvania: it is 114% more than the typical Pennsylvania worker earns (median earnings $46,804), and take-home pay of about $6,343 a month leaves real room for saving once rent is covered.

$100,000 a year is how much a month after taxes in Pennsylvania?

About $6,343 a month, $2,927 every two weeks, or $1,464 a week, for a single filer taking the 2026 standard deduction with no 401(k) or other pre-tax deductions. Total taxes are $23,890 (23.9% of gross).

How much rent can I afford on $100k in Pennsylvania?

By the 30% rule, up to about $2,500 a month including utilities. The median gross rent in Pennsylvania is $1,252 (2024 ACS), which fits within that limit.

Can you live on $100k in Philadelphia?

Even in Philadelphia, $100k is comfortable for a single person; with a partner's income or children, the picture depends mostly on housing choices. MIT's single-adult living wage for Pennsylvania is $23.32/hour ($48,515 a year).

What is $100,000 a year hourly?

$48.08 an hour before tax for 2,080 work hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks), or about $36.59 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.

Is $100k enough for a family in Pennsylvania?

It is 23% above the Pennsylvania median household income of $81,473 (2025 ACS). For a family, childcare and housing size drive the answer more than taxes; use the paycheck calculator with your filing status and deductions for a precise figure.

Related guides

Other salaries in Pennsylvania

$100k in other states

← All salary & cost-of-living guides

Sources

You may also like