You can afford a house of about $208,000 on $60,000 a year if you put 20% down and have no other debts — about 3.5× your salary. That keeps principal, interest, property tax and insurance at $1,400 a month, 28% of your $5,000 gross monthly pay. With less down, PMI and a larger loan shrink the price: $181,000 at 10% down, $170,000 at 5% and $167,000 with FHA. That is 50% below the U.S. median existing-home price of $417,500 (NAR, September 2026).
The 28/36 rule on $60k: your maximum monthly mortgage payment
Lenders size a mortgage with two debt-to-income (DTI) ratios. The front-end ratio compares your housing payment (PITI) with gross pay and traditionally tops out at 28%. The back-end ratio adds car, student-loan and credit-card minimums and traditionally tops out at 36%. Together they're the "28/36 rule" — the most common answer to "how much house can I afford?"
On $60,000 a year, gross pay is $5,000 a month, so the 28/36 rule gives:
What about 43%? It was the hard debt-to-income cap for a Qualified Mortgage until the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau replaced it with a price-based test in 2021 (mandatory since October 2022). Today 43% is still FHA's standard back-end ratio and a widely used benchmark, and Fannie Mae's automated underwriting can approve up to 50% with strong credit and reserves. If a lender approved you at the 43% line with no other debts, your housing payment could reach $2,150 — enough for about $320,000 with 20% down — but that leaves far less for everything else.
This salary sits in the range where the answer depends heavily on where you live. Your 28% budget of $1,400 a month buys about $208,000 with 20% down — 50% below the U.S. median — which works in much of the Midwest and South but not in the coastal metros.
How much house can I afford on $60k? Price by down payment at 7.24%
Here's how a $1,400 monthly payment turns into a home price. We use the Freddie Mac average 30-year fixed rate of 7.24% for the week of October 29, 2026, property tax at the 0.9% national effective rate, homeowners insurance scaled from the national average, and estimated mortgage insurance whenever you put down less than 20%.
| Scenario | Home price | Down payment | Loan | P&I | PMI / MIP | Tax + ins. | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% down (FHA) | $167,000 | $5,832 | $163,598 | $1,115 | $74 | $211 | $1,400 |
| 5% down (conventional) | $170,000 | $8,518 | $161,840 | $1,103 | $81 | $216 | $1,400 |
| 10% down (conventional) | $181,000 | $18,088 | $162,796 | $1,109 | $61 | $229 | $1,400 |
| 20% down (no PMI) | $208,000 | $41,662 | $166,648 | $1,136 | $0 | $264 | $1,400 |
Estimates. FHA loan includes the 1.75% upfront MIP financed; annual MIP 0.55%. Conventional PMI assumed at 0.60% (5% down) and 0.45% (10% down) of the loan per year. Prices rounded to the nearest $1,000; no HOA dues.
Notice how a smaller down payment costs you twice: the loan is bigger, and mortgage insurance takes $61–$81 a month out of the same budget. Moving from FHA to 20% down raises the price you can afford by $42,000, though it also requires $35,831 more cash up front.
Run your exact numbersYour real rate, state property tax, HOA and down payment change the answer. Plug them into the mortgage calculator, or use the affordability calculator on our hub.
What a $1,400 housing payment covers (PITI breakdown)
The 28% rule caps the whole payment, not just the loan. With 20% down on a $208,000 home, here is how $1,400 a month splits up:
- Principal & interest$1,13681%
- Property tax (0.9%)$15611%
- Homeowners insurance$1088%
Taxes and insurance take 19% of the payment here. They vary far more than the mortgage rate does: insurance in Florida, Louisiana or wildfire-prone parts of California can be two to three times the national average, and property tax rates run from about 0.3% to over 2% by state. In the first year about $1,616 of your payments would pay down principal; the rest is interest.
How car payments and student loans change what you can afford
The 36% back-end limit only bites once your other debts exceed $400 a month (8% of gross pay). Below that, the 28% front-end limit is the binding constraint and a small car payment doesn't change your price. Above it, every dollar of debt payment is a dollar less for housing.
| Other monthly debts | Max PITI (28/36) | Price, 20% down | Price, FHA | Binding rule | Max PITI at 43% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No other debt | $1,400 | $208,000 | $167,000 | 28% limit | $2,150 |
| $300/month | $1,400 | $208,000 | $167,000 | 28% limit | $1,850 |
| $600/month | $1,200 | $179,000 | $143,000 | 36% limit | $1,550 |
| $1,000/month | $800 | $119,000 | $95,000 | 36% limit | $1,150 |
A $300 payment fits in the gap, but a $600 one — a typical new-car loan — cuts your home budget by about $30,000, because it pushes you past the 36% total-debt limit. Lenders count minimum required payments, so a credit card with a $2,000 balance typically adds only a small minimum payment, while a leased car counts in full.
Can you buy a median home on $60k? 8 major metros compared
The national median existing-home price was $417,500 in September 2026 (NAR). To buy that home with 20% down under our assumptions you'd need about $120,000 a year; with $60k you're $60,000 short. Metro medians differ far more than any rule of thumb:
| Metro (approx.) | Median single-family price | Income needed (28%, 20% down) | Price ÷ your salary | On $60k |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | $879,900 | $253,000 | 14.7× | Out of reach |
| Boston | $844,600 | $243,000 | 14.1× | Out of reach |
| Seattle | $815,000 | $235,000 | 13.6× | Out of reach |
| Denver | $668,300 | $192,000 | 11.1× | Out of reach |
| Chicago | $438,600 | $126,000 | 7.3× | Out of reach |
| Atlanta | $387,000 | $111,000 | 6.5× | Out of reach |
| Houston | $345,200 | $99,000 | 5.8× | Out of reach |
| Pittsburgh | $267,700 | $77,000 | 4.5× | Only at 43% DTI |
Approximate: NAR Q2 2026 metro median single-family existing-home prices (via HSH.com). Income needed uses the same 7.24% rate, 0.9% tax and insurance assumptions as above.
None of these metros' median homes fit the 28% rule on one $60k income (Pittsburgh would at a 43% stretch). Below-median homes, condos, smaller cities, or a second income are the realistic routes — Pittsburgh's $267,700 median needs about $77,000. Remember that a metro median mixes downtown and far-out suburbs; your price range may exist in outer neighborhoods even where the median is too high.
How interest rates change your home budget
Rates matter almost as much as income. A year ago the 30-year average was 6.17%; in the week of October 29, 2026 it was 7.24%. On $60k, a one-point drop in the rate would raise the price you can afford by about $18,000 with the same $1,400 payment.
| 30-year rate | Price, 20% down | Price, FHA 3.5% |
|---|---|---|
| 6.24% | $226,000 | $181,000 |
| 6.74% | $217,000 | $173,000 |
| 7.24% (today) | $208,000 | $167,000 |
| 7.74% | $200,000 | $160,000 |
Same PITI budget, tax, insurance and mortgage-insurance assumptions. Your own rate depends on credit score, points, loan type and lender.
Down payment and closing costs: how long to save on $60k
The monthly rule tells you what you can carry; cash decides when you can buy. Assuming closing costs of about 3% of the price (2%–5% is typical), here's the cash each scenario needs — and how long it takes to save if you put away 15% of your estimated take-home pay of $4,199 a month (single filer, 2026 federal tax and FICA, no state tax).
Fun equivalent: years of saving 15% of take-home ($7,559 a year). Gifts from family, down payment assistance and seller credits shorten the timeline.
Also keep take-home pay in mind: a $1,400 payment is 33% of what actually lands in your account in a no-income-tax state, and more in states that tax wages. Lenders use gross pay; your budget shouldn't.
Rent or buy on $60k?
The 30% rent rule would let you rent up to about $1,500 a month on $60,000 a year (see how much rent you can afford on $60k). Owning the $208,000 home costs $1,400 in PITI plus roughly $260 a month for maintenance — about $1,660 in all — and ties up $47,911 in down payment and closing costs.
If comparable homes in your area rent for much less than $1,660, renting while you save a larger down payment can make sense; if rents are close to that number, buying builds equity — $1,616 of principal in the first year alone — and locks in a fixed principal-and-interest payment.
Tips to afford more house on $60,000 a year
- Get pre-approved by two or three lenders on the same day; rates and fees for the same borrower can differ noticeably.
- Look at 5%–10% down rather than waiting years for 20% — PMI can be removed once you reach 20% equity.
- Keep other monthly debts below 8% of gross pay so the 36% back-end limit never binds.
- Raise your credit score above 740 before applying if you can; it lowers both your rate and PMI.
- Ask the seller for closing-cost credits when the market is slow — they can cut your cash needed by thousands.
FAQ: how much house can I afford on $60k?
How much house can I afford on $60k a year?
About $208,000 with 20% down and no other debts, using the 28/36 rule and the 7.24% average 30-year rate (Freddie Mac, October 29, 2026). That keeps your PITI payment at $1,400 a month. With 10% down it's about $181,000, with 5% down $170,000, and with a 3.5% FHA loan $167,000. These are estimates; lenders decide.
What is the 28/36 rule on $60,000?
Housing costs (principal, interest, property tax, insurance) should be at most 28% of gross monthly income — $1,400 on $60,000 — and all debt payments including housing at most 36%, or $1,800. That leaves $400 a month for car, student-loan and card payments before your home budget shrinks.
What mortgage payment can I afford on $60k?
A total housing payment (PITI) of about $1,400 a month under the 28% rule. Of that, roughly $1,136 would be principal and interest on a $166,648 loan at 7.24%, with about $264 for property tax and insurance. Some lenders approve up to 43% total DTI ($2,150) or more.
How much do I need for a down payment on a house on $60k?
For the $208,000 home, 20% down is $41,662; for the smaller $167,000 home an FHA loan needs $5,832 (3.5%). Add roughly 2%–5% of the price for closing costs. Saving 15% of take-home pay, that's about 1.8 years for the 5%-down option.
Can I buy a house in Los Angeles on $60k?
A median-priced home there is a stretch. The approximate Q2 2026 median single-family price in Los Angeles is $879,900 (NAR), and buying it with 20% down under the 28% rule needs about $253,000 a year. Condos, smaller homes or outer suburbs are more realistic.
Is it better to use the 28/36 rule or the 43% limit?
Use 28/36 as a comfortable budget and 43% as an upper limit. A 43% debt-to-income ratio would allow $2,150 a month for housing and debts on $60k, but it leaves much less for savings, repairs and emergencies.
Related guides
- House on $55,000 a yearLower salary
- House on $65,000 a yearHigher salary
- Rent you can afford on $60kRent vs buy
- $175,000 mortgage paymentYour loan size at today's rate
- $60,000 after taxes by state50-state take-home pay
- Is $60k a good salary in Texas?Cost-of-living guide
- Mortgage calculatorPITI, PMI, amortization
- Home affordability calculatorAll salaries $40k–$300k
How much house can I afford by salary
Sources & assumptions
- Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS), week of October 29, 2026 — 30-year fixed 7.24% (prior week 7.32%, a year earlier 6.17%), 15-year fixed 6.6%. PMMS is a national average for borrowers with strong credit and 20% down; FHA and low-down-payment quotes differ.
- National median: National Association of Realtors (NAR), existing-home sales for September 2026 (released October 13, 2026) — $417,500 for all existing homes; NAR's Q3 2026 single-family median was $432,900 (released October 29, 2026).
- Metro prices (approximate): NAR metropolitan median single-family existing-home prices for Q2 2026, as tabulated in HSH.com's "Income you need to purchase a median-priced existing home" (Q2 2026). Metro medians cover whole metropolitan areas; city neighborhoods and condos differ widely.
- Property tax: 0.9% of value per year, the 2025 national effective rate for single-family homes (ATTOM). Insurance: $2,490 a year per $400,000 of dwelling coverage (NerdWallet, 2026), scaled to price. Both are national averages — your state can be far higher or lower.
- Mortgage insurance (estimates): FHA annual MIP 0.55% of the base loan plus 1.75% upfront MIP financed into the loan (HUD, for loans ≤ $726,200 with under 5% down). Conventional PMI assumed at 0.60% a year with 5% down and 0.45% with 10% down for a borrower with good credit; Freddie Mac cites roughly $30–$70 a month per $100,000 borrowed, and actual quotes depend on credit score.
- Loan limits 2026: conforming baseline $832,750 (FHFA); FHA $541,287 in most counties up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas (HUD). Closing costs assumed at 3% of price (2%–5% is typical). No HOA dues.
- Take-home pay: single filer, 2026 federal brackets and $16,100 standard deduction (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32), FICA, no state tax — same engine as our paycheck calculator.
- The 28/36 rule is a traditional lender guideline, not a law. The 43% debt-to-income cap was the Qualified Mortgage (QM) limit until the CFPB replaced it with a price-based test (mandatory since October 1, 2022); 43% remains FHA's standard back-end ratio and a common benchmark, while Fannie Mae's automated underwriting can approve up to 50% DTI.